Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Kubhub uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

  • We collect the information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you create an account, subscribe, participate in any interactive features of our services, fill out a form, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, postal address, credit card information, and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

  • We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

  • We also use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in your device memory that helps us to improve our services and your experience, see which areas and features of our services are popular and count visits. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and to track count visits or understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

How do we collect your data?

We only use your personal information to provide you the Kubhub services or to communicate with you about the Website or the services.

We employ industry-standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

  • It is appropriate to carry out your own request
  • We believe it's needed to enforce our legal agreements or that is legally required
  • We believe it's needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues

You directly provide Kubhub with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Kubhub collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Email you about the products and services purchased

If you agree, Kubhub will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Kubhub processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Kubhub securely stores your data at DigitalOcean.

Marketing

Kubhub would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Kubhub from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Kubhub would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Kubhub for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kubhub correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Kubhub to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kubhub erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kubhub restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kubhub's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kubhub transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@kubhub.net

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Kubhub uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Kubhub uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Kubhub uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Kubhub sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Analytics - Kubhub uses these to track website usage and to measure visitors.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kubhub keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Kubhub's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us: support@kubhub.net

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Kubhub has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office: christian@kubhub.net

This privacy policy was last updated on 27th August 2019.